今天是:
通知公告
杨宇学概况
       杨宇学,1987年参加工作,本科学历,中学高级教师;
       现任江苏省苏州实验中学教科室主任、苏州高新区“高中英语名师工作室”领衔人、苏州大学外国语学院实习引导教师、苏州科技大学外国语学院英语系兼职引导教师。
 
资源中心
试题:2017高考英语北京卷
发布时间:2018-08-16 20:38:32  发布人:

 绝密启用前

  2017年普通高等学校全国招生统一考试(北京卷)

  

本试卷共16页,共150分。考试时长120分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

第一部分:听力理解(共三节,30)

第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)                                         

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一道小题,从每题所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话你将听一遍。

例:What is the man going to read?

       AA newspaper.               BA magazine.                 CA book.

答案是A

1When will the film start?

       AAt 5:00.                   BAt 6:00.                   CAt 7:00.

2Which club will the man join?

       AThe film club.           BThe travel club.          CThe sports club.

3What was the weather like in the mountains yesterday?

       ASunny.                   BWindy.                   CSnowy.

4What does the man want to cut out of paper?

       AA fish.                      BA bird.                       CA monkey.

5Where does the conversation most probably take place?

       AIn a library.                BAt a bookstore.          CIn a museum.

第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,15分)

听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几道小题,从每题所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅读每小题。听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白你将听两遍。

听第6段材料,回答第67题。

6Why does the woman make the call?

  ATo make an invitation.

  BTo ask for information.

  CTo discuss a holiday plan .

7How much does the woman need to pay for the minibus?

  A$50.                                 B$150.                                C$350.

听第7段材料,回答第89题。

8.What are the two sperkers mainly talking about?

      A.Electronic waste.       B.Soil pollution.            C.Recyling benefits.

9.What does the woman decide to do with her cell phone in the end?

      A.Throw it away.         B.Keep it at home.          C.Sell it to be recycled.

听第8段材料,回答第1012题。

10.What is the possible relationship between the two sperkers?

     A.Friends.               B.Wife and husband.         C.Business partners.

11.Where does the woman work now?

      A.In a school.             B.In a restaurant.         C.In a travel agency.

12.What are the two sperkers going to do?

      A.To take a trip.           B.To have a coffee.         C.To attend a meeting.

听第9段材料,回答第1315题。

13.What has been improved according to the speaker?

      A.The train station.          B.The bus service.         C.The parking lot.

14.How does the speaker get to her office today?

      A.By bus and on foot.        B.By train and by bus.      C.By train and on foot.

15. Who is the speaker?

       A. A reporter.                       B. A policeman.                   C. A photographer.

第三节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分)

听下面一段对话,完成第1620五道小题,每小题仅填写一个词。听对话前,你将有20秒钟的时间阅读试题,听完后你将有60秒钟的作答时间。这段对话你将听两遍。

Pick-up Appointment Form

Item(物品)

A   16   and some magazines

Destination

Overseas to  17   

Delivery

?Air  □Regular

Time to pick up

5:00   18    afternoon

Packing

A medium box

Customer's information

Mr. Hudson   19  

89 Street,Chicago,   20  

Tel:4159786

1-5 CBCBA    6-10 BBACA    11-15 CBACA    

16. dictionary     17. Italy    18. Monday/Mon.     19. Acket / ACKET    20. 15374

第二部分:常识运用(共两节,45 分)

第一节  单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,共 15 分)

从每题所给的 ABCD 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

例:It’s so nice to hear from her again, ________, we last met more than thirty years ago.

       A. What’s more             B. That’s to say             C. In other words          D. Believe it or not

       答案是D

21. Samuel, the tallest boy in our class, ______ easily reach the books on the top shelf.

       A. must                      B. should                   C. can                        D. need

【答案】C

【解析】考查情态动词。句意:Samuel,大家班最高的男生,能很轻松地够着书架顶上的书。表示能力,用can

22. —Peter, please send us postcards ______ we’ll know where you have visited.

—No problem.

       A. but                       B. or                         C. for                          D. so

【答案】D

【解析】考查连词。上半句句意:Peter,请给大家寄明信片,因此大家就会知道你们去哪游览过。前后因果关系,用so

23. Every year, ______ makes the most beautiful kite will win a prize in the Kite Festival.

       A. whatever               B. whoever                C. whomever              D. whichever

【答案】B

【解析】考查时态。句意:每年,任何一个做出最漂亮的风筝的人将会在风筝节获奖。_____ makes the most beautiful kite是主语从句,根据意思可知答案。

24. —______ that company to see how they think of our product yesterday?

—Yes. They are happy with it.

       A. Did you call   B. Have you called       C. Will you call           D. Were you calling

【答案】A

【解析】考查时态。句意:你昨天有没有给那家企业打电话问问他们对大家的产品感觉怎么样?发生在过去,用过去式,故选A

25. ______ birds use their feathers for flight, some of their feathers are for other purposes.

       A. Once             B. If                          C. Although                D. Because

【答案】C

365bet手机版客户端26. Jane moved aimlessly down the tree-lined street, not knowing ______she was heading.

       A. why               B. where                    C. how                       D. when

【答案】B

【解析】考查连词。句意:Jane漫无目的地走在两旁栽树的街道上,不知道她将去往何方,根据句意可知选B

27. Many airlines now allow passengers to print their boarding passes online ______ their valuable time.

       A. save               B. saving                     C. to save                   D. saved

【答案】C

【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:许多航空企业现在允许乘客网上打印他们的登机牌来节省时间。动词不定式表目的,选C

28. If you don’t understand something, you may research, study, and talk to other people _______ you figure it out.

       A. because          B. though                    C. until                      D. since

【答案】C

【解析】考查连词。句意:如果你无法理解某个东西,你可能会研究,学习和他人探讨直到你解决为止。根据句意可知选C

29. In the 1950s in the USA, most families had just one phone at home, and wireless phones _______ yet.

  A. haven’t invented                                  B. haven’t been invented  

  C. hadn’t invented                                  D. hadn’t been invented

【答案】D

【解析】考查时态。句意:在美国20世纪50年代的时候,大多数的家庭家里只有一部电话,并且无线电话还根本没有发明出来。根据句意可知用被动语态,排除AC,事情发生在过去,与现在无关,排除B,故选D。学科网

30. The national park has a large collection of wildlife, _________ from butterflies to elephants.

       A. ranging                 B. range                    C. to range                  D. ranged

【答案】A

365bet手机版客户端31. The little problems ______ we meet in our daily lives may be inspirations for great inventions.

       A. that                 B. as                       C. where               D. when 

【答案】A

【解析】考查关系词。句意:大家在日常生活中遇到的小问题可能就是伟大发明的灵感。此句是定语从句,从句缺少宾语,先行词是problems,用that

32.Jim has retired, but he still remember the happy time _______ with his students.

       A. to spend               B. spend                  C. spending               D. spent

【答案】D

【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:Jim已经退休了,但是他依然记得和学生一起度过的快乐时光。句子已经有谓语了,逻辑主语timespend之间是动宾关系,故用过去分词。

33.People______better access to health care than they used to, and they’re living longer as a result.

A.will have                   B. have                        C. had                          D. had had

【答案】B

【解析】考查时态。句意:人们有着比过去更好的医疗保险,因此他们更长寿。与过去对比是现在,而且后一句用的就是现在时态,故前面也用现在时态,故选B

34. If the new safety system _______ to use, the accident would never have happened.

       A. had been put                 B. were put                C. should be put         D. would be put

【答案】A

365bet手机版客户端35. Many people who live along the coast make a living _______ fishing industry.

     A. at                            B. in                               C. on                          D. by

【答案】B

【解析】考查介词。句意:许多住在海边上的人都是靠渔业来谋生的。此处用介词inmake a living in fishing industry“靠渔业谋生

第二节  完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 30 分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 ABCD 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Hannah Taylor is a schoolgirl from Manitoba, Canada. One day, when she was five years old, she was walking with her mother in downtown Winnipeg. They saw a man  36     out of a garbage can. She asked her mother why he did that and her mother said that the man was homeless and hungry. Hannah was very   37   .She couldn't understand why some people had to live their lives without shelter or enough food. Hannah started to think about how she could  38    ,but,of course, there is not a lot one five-year-old can do to solve(解决)the problem of homelessness.      

Later ,when Hannah attended school, she saw another homeless person. It was a woman,   39   an old shopping trolley(购物车)which was piled with   40  . It seemed that everything the woman owned was in them. This made Hannah very sad, and even more  41  to do something. She had been talking to her mother about the lives of homeless people  42  they first saw the homeless man. Her mother told her that if she did something to change the problem that made her sad, she wouldn’ t  43  as bad.

Hannah began to speak out about the homelessness in Manitoba and then in other provinces. She hoped to 44 her message of hope and awareness. She started the Ladybug Foudation ,an organization aiming at getting rid of homelessness. She began to     45    “Big Bosses” lunches, where she would try to persuade local business leaders to 46 to the cause. She also organized a fundraising(募捐)drive in “Ladybug Jars” to collect everyone`s spare change during “Make Change” month. More recently, the foundation began another  47  called National Red Scarf Day—a day when people donate $20 and wear red scarves in support of Canada`s  48  and homeless.

There is an emergency shelter in Winnipeg called “Hannah`s Place”, something that Hannah is very 49 of. Hannah`s Place is divided into several areas, providing shelter for people when it is so cold that  50 outdoors can mean death. In the more than five years since Hannah began her activities, she has received a lot of  51  .For example, she received the 2007 BRICK Award recognizing the   52    of young people to change the world. But   53     all this, Hannah still has the   54     life of a Winnipeg schoolgirl, except that she pays regular visits to homeless people.

Hannah is one of many examples of young people who are making a   55    in the world. You can,too!

36. A. jumping                     B. eating                      C. crying               D. waving

37. A. annoyed                     B. nervous                    C. ashamed            D. upset

38. A. behave                       B. manage                    C. help                  D. work

39. A. pushing                            B. carrying                   C. buying                     D. holding

40. A. goods                        B. bottles                      C. foods                D. bags

41. A. excited                      B. determined               C. energetic           D. grateful

42. A. since                         B. unless                      C. although            D. as

43. A. sound                        B. get                           C. feel                   D. look

44. A. exchange                   B. leave                        C. keep                 D. spread

45. A. sell                            B. deliver                            C. host                  D. pack

46. A. contribute                  B. lead                         C. apply                D. agree

47. A. campaign                   B. trip                          C. procedure          D. trial

48. A. elderly                       B. hungry                     C. lonely               D. sick

49. A. aware                        B. afraid                       C. proud                D. sure

50 A. going                         B. sleeping                   C. traveling           D. playing

51. A. praises                       B. invitations                C. replies                      D. appointments

52. A. needs                         B. interests                   C. dreams                     D. efforts

53. A. for                                   B. through                    C. besides                     D. along

54. A. healthy                      B. public                      C. normal                            D. tough

55. A. choice                       B. profit                       C. judgement                D. difference

【答案】

36-40 BDCAD            41-45 BACDC             46-50AABCB              51-55ADBCD

【解析】

【语篇解读】本文讲述Hannah Taylor通过自己的努力来建立公益组织筹集资金帮助那些无家可归忍饥挨饿的人。

365bet手机版客户端39.考查动词。A. pushing推;B. carrying   拿;C. buying买;D. holding握。购物车肯定是推着的,故选A

40.考查名词。A. goods       货物;B. bottles瓶子;C. foods  食物;D. bags包。车上堆满了包,选D

41.考查形容词。A. excited  激动的;B. determined下决心的;C. energetic精力充沛的;D. grateful感激的。

她更加下定决心做些事帮助这些人,故选B

42.考查连词。A. since  自从;B. unless除非;C. although尽管;D. as因为。此处是指自从他们第一次看到

无家可归的人,选A。学科网

43.考查动词。A. sound       听;B. get获得;C. feel感觉;D. look看。她就不会和以前一样感觉那么糟糕了,故选C

44.考查动词。A. exchange交换;B. leave 离开;C. keep 保持;D. spread传播。她希翼她的希翼和意识的信

息能够传播开来。故选D

45.考查动词。由语境可知她希翼信息能够传播开来。spread传播。

46.考查动词。A. contribute 贡献,捐献;B. lead领导;C. apply  申请,应用;D. agree同意。她试图劝说那

些领导能为这个事业做出奉献,选A

47.考查名词。A. campaign  运动;B. trip 旅行;C. procedure过程;D. trial实验。此处指又一项运动,故选A

48.考查形容词。A. elderly  年纪大的;B. hungry饥饿的;C. lonely孤独的;D. sick生病的。此处是指为那

些饥饿的人和无家可归的人,选B

49.考查形容词。A. aware意识的;B. afraid害怕的;C. proud骄傲的;D. sure肯定的。此处是指Hannah

常骄傲的东西,故选C

50.考查动词。A. going 去;B. sleeping睡;     C. traveling旅行;D. playing玩。当天冷到在室外睡觉就意味

着死的时候,故选B

51.考查名词。A. praises赞美;B. invitations邀请;C. replies回复;D. appointments约会。她收到了很多的

赞美。因为下文有这方面的举例,答案为A

365bet手机版客户端第三部分:阅读理解(共两节,40 分)

第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,共 30 分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 ABCD 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

    It was a cold March day in High Point, North Carolina. The girls on the Wesleyan Academy softball were waiting for their next turns at bat during practice, stamping their feet to stay warm, Eighth-grader Taylor Bisbee shivered(发抖) a little as she watched her teammate Paris White play. The two didn’t know each other well — Taylor had just moved to town a month or so before.

    Suddenly, Paris fell to the ground,“Paris’s eye rolled back,” Taylor says. “She started shaking. I knew it was an emergency.”

    It certainly was, Paris had suffered a sudden heart failure. Without immediate medical care, Paris would die.  At first no one moved. The girls were in shock. Then the softball coach shouted out, “Does anyone know CPR?”

    CPR is a life-saving technique. To do CPR, you press on the sick person’s chest so that blood moves through the body and takes oxygen to organs. Without oxygen the brain is damaging quickly.

Amazingly, Taylor had just taken a CPR course the day before. Still, she hesitated. She didn’t think she knew it well enough. But when no one else came forward, Taylor ran to Paris and began doing CPR, “It was scary. I knew it was the difference between life and death,” says Taylor.

Taylor’s swift action helped her teammates calm down. One girl called 911. Two more ran to get the school nurse, who brought a defibrillator, an electronic devices(器械) that can shock the heart back into work. Luck stayed with them: Paris’ heartbeat returned.

“I know I was really lucky,” Paris says now. “Most people don’t survive this. My team saved my life.”

Experts say Paris is right: For a sudden heart failure, the single best chance for survival is having someone nearby step in and do CPR quickly.

Today, Paris is back on the softball team. Taylor will apply to college soon. She wants to be a nurse. “I feel more confident in my actions now,” Taylor says. “I know I can act under pressure in a scary situation.”

56.What happened to Paris on a March day?

A. She caught a bad cold.

B. She had a sudden heart problem.

C. She was knocked down by a ball.

D. She shivered terribly during practice

57.Why does Paris say she was lucky?

A. She made a worthy friend.

B. She recovered from shock.

C. She received immediate CPR.

D. She came back on the softball team.

58.Which of the following words can best describe Taylor?

A. Enthusiastic and kind.

B. Courageous and calm.

C. Cooperative and generous.

D. Ambitious and professional.

【答案】56 B 57 C 58 B

【解析】

【语篇解读】讲述Taylor Bisbee通过及时的CPR挽救了一位学生的生命。

56.根据文章第三段It certainly was, Paris had suffered a sudden heart failure.可知答案为B

57. 根据倒数第三段“Most people don’t survive this. My team saved my life”可知她被别人通过心脏复苏救了

回来,因此很幸运,选C

58.通过她救Paris这件事可知她很勇敢,很镇静,不慌不忙,故选B

B

Inspiring young minds!

       TOKNOW Magazine is a big hit in the world of children’s publishing, bringing a unique combination of challenging ideas and good fun to young fans every month.

What’s inside?

  Every month the magazine introduces a

fresh new topic with articles, experiments

and creative things to make — the magazine

also explores philosophy and wellbeing to make sure young readers have a balanced take on life.

 

 

 

What is so special about TOKNOW magazine?     

       Well, it has no ads or promotions inside—        

instead it is jam-packed with serious ideas.         

TOKNOW makes complex ideas attractive and

accessible to children, who can become involved in advanced concepts and even philosophy(哲学)—and they will soon discover that TOKNOW feels more like a club than just a magazine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sounds too good to be true?

       Take a look online—evidence shows that thousands of teachers and parents know a good thing when they see it and recommend TOKNOW to their friends.

Happy Birthday All Year!

       What could be more fun than a gift that keeps coming through the letterbox every month? The first magazine with your gift message will arrive in time for the special day.

SUBSCRIBE NOW

□Annual Subscription

  Europe £55    Rest of World £65

□Annual Subscription with Gift Pack

  Includes a Mammoth Map, a passport Puzzle Booklet, and Subscription

  Europe £60    Rest of World £70

Refund Policy—the subscription can be cancelled within 28 days and you can get your money back.

59. Why is TOKNOW a special magazine?

       A. It entertains young parents.

       B. It provides serious advertisements.

       C. It publishes popular science fictions.

       D. It combines fun with complex concepts.

60. What does TOKNOW offer its readers?

       A. Online courses.

       B. Articles on new topics.

       C. Lectures on a balanced life.

       D. Reports on scientific discoveries.

61. How much should you pay if you make a 12-mouth subscription to TOKNOW with gift pack from China?

       A. £55.          B. £60.                C. £65.            D. £70.

62. Subscribers of TOKNOW would get             .

       A. free birthday presents

       B. full refund within 28 days

       C. membership of the TOKNOW club

       D. chances to meet the experts in person

【答案】59.D   60.B   61.D   62.B

365bet手机版客户端

C

Measles(麻疹), which once killed 450 children each year and disabled even more, was nearly wiped out in the United States 14 years ago by the universal use of the MMR vaccine(疫苗). But the disease is making a comeback, caused by a growing anti-vaccine movement and misinformation that is spreading quickly. Already this year, 115 measles cases have been reported in the USA, compared with 189 for all of last year.

The numbers might sound small, but they are the leading edge of a dangerous trend. When vaccination rates are very high, as they still are in the nation as a whole, everyone is protected. This is called “herd immunity”, which protects the people who get hurt easily, including those who can’t be vaccinated for medical reasons, babies too young to get vaccinated and people on whom the vaccine doesn’t work.

But herd immunity works only when nearly the whole herd joins in. When some refuse vaccination and seek a free ride, immunity breaks down and everyone is in even bigger danger.

That’s exactly what is happening in small neighborhoods around the country from Orange County, California, where 22 measles cases were reported this month, to Brooklyn, N.Y., where a 17-year-old caused an outbreak last year.

The resistance to vaccine has continued for decades, and it is driven by a real but very small risk. Those who refuse to take that risk selfishly make others suffer.

Making things worse are state laws that make it too easy to opt out(决定不参加) of what are supposed to be required vaccines for all children entering zxxk kindergarten. Seventeen states allow parents to get an exemption(豁免), sometimes just by signing a paper saying they personally object to a vaccine.

Now, several states are moving to tighten laws by adding new regulations for opting out. But no one does enough to limit exemptions.

Parents ought to be able to opt out only for limited medical or religious reasons. But personal opinions? Not good enough. Everyone enjoys the life-saving benefits vaccines provide, but they’ll exist only as long as everyone shares in the risks.

63The first two paragraphs suggest that ____________.

    Aa small number of measles cases can start a dangerous trend

    Bthe outbreak of measles attracts the public attention

    Canti-vaccine movement has its medical reasons

    Dinformation about measles spreads quickly

64Herd immunity works well when ____________.

    Aexemptions are allowed

    Bseveral vaccines are used together

    Cthe whole neighborhood is involved in

    Dnew regulations are added to the state laws

65What is the main reason for the comeback of measles?

    AThe overuse of vaccine.

    BThe lack of medical care.

    CThe features of measles itself.

    DThe vaccine opt-outs of some people.

66What is the purpose of the passage?

    ATo introduce the idea of exemption.

    BTo discuss methods to cure measles.

    CTo stress the importance of vaccination.

    DTo appeal for equal rights in medical treatment.

【答案】63 A 64 C 65 D 66 C

365bet手机版客户端D

   Hollywood’s theory that machines with evil(邪恶) minds will drive armies of killer robots is just silly. The real problem relates to the possibility that artificial intelligence(AI) may become extremely good at achieving something other than what we really want. In 1960 a well-known mathematician Norbert Wiener, who founded the field of cybernetics(控制论), put it this way: “If we use, to achieve our purposes, a mechanical agency with whose operation we cannot effectively interfere(干预), we had better be quite sure that the purpose put into the machine is the purpose which we really desire.”

   A machine with a specific purpose has another quality, one that we usually associate with living things: a wish to preserve its own existence. For the machine, this quality is not in-born, nor is it something introduced by humans; it is a logical consequence of the simple fact that the machine cannot achieve its original purpose if it is dead. So if we send out a robot with the single instruction of fetching coffee, it will have a strong desire to secure success by disabling its own off switch or even killing anyone who might interfere with its task. If we are not careful, then, we could face a kind of global chess match against very determined, super intelligent machines whose objectives conflict with our own, with the real world as the chessboard.

   The possibility of entering into and losing such a match should concentrate the minds of computer scientists. Some researchers argue that we can seal the machines inside a kind of firewall, using them to answer difficult questions but never allowing them to affect the real world. Unfortunately, that plan seems unlikely to work: we have yet to invent a firewall that is secure against ordinary humans, let alone super intelligent machines.

   Solving the safety problem well enough to move forward in AI seems to be possible but not easy. There are probably decades in which to plan for the arrival of super intelligent machines. But the problem should not be dismissed out of hand, as it has been by some AI researchers. Some argue that humans and machines can coexist as long as they work in teams—yet that is not possible unless machines share the goals of humans. Others say we can just “switch them off” as if super intelligent machines are too stupid to think of that possibility. Still others think that super intelligent AI will never happen. On September 11, 1933, famous physicist Ernest Rutherford stated, with confidence, “Anyone who expects a source of power in the transformation of these atoms is talking moonshine.” However, on September 12, 1933, physicist Leo Szilard invented the neutron-induced(中子诱导) nuclear chain reaction.

67. Paragraph 1 mainly tells us that artificial intelligence may         .

A. run out of human control

B. satisfy human’s real desires

C. command armies of killer robots

D. work faster than a mathematician

68. Machines with specific purposes are associated with living things partly because they might be able to        .

A. prevent themselves from being destroyed

B achieve their original goals independently

C. do anything successfully with given orders

D. beat humans in international chess matches

69. According to some researchers, we can use firewalls to           .

A. help super intelligent machines work better

B. be secure against evil human beings

C. keep machines from being harmed

D. avoid robots’ affecting the world

70. What does the author think of the safety problem of super intelligent machines?

A. It will disappear with the development of AI.

B. It will get worse with human interference.

C. It will be solved but with difficulty.

D. It will stay for a decade.

【答案】67 A 68 A 69 D 70 C

【解析】

【语篇解读】本文主要先容了人工智能。

365bet手机版客户端69.根据第三段using them to answer difficult questions but never allowing them to affect the real world.可知不要

让他们影响现实世界,故选D

70.根据最后一段Solving the safety problem well enough to move forward in AI seems to be possible but not easy.

可知编辑认为可以解决但是很困难,选C

第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,共 10 分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

  Every animal sleeps, but the reason for this has remained foggy. When lab rats are not allowed to sleep, they die within a month.    71    

    One idea is that sleep helps us strengthen new memories.    72    We  know that, while awake, fresh memories are recorded by reinforcing (加强) connections between brain cells, but the memory processes that take place while we sleep have been unclear.

    Support is growing for a theory that sleep evolved so that connections between neurons(神经元) in the brain can be weakened overnight, making room for fresh memories to form the next day.       73  

Now we have the most direct evidence yet that he is right.   74   The synapses in the mice taken at the end of a period of sleep were 18 per cent smaller than those taken before sleep, showing that the connections between neurons weaken while sleeping.

If Tononi’s theory is right, it would explain why, when we miss a night`s, we find it harder the next day to concentrate and learn new information — our brains may have smaller room for new experiences.

Their research also suggests how we may build lasting memories over time even though the synapses become thinner. The team discovered that some synapses seem to be protected and stayed the same size.   75   “You keep what matters,” Tononi says.

A. We should also try to sleep well the night before.

B. It’s as if the brain is preserving its most important memories.

C. Similarly, when people go for a few days without sleeping, they get sick.

D. The processes take place to stop our brains becoming loaded with memories.

E. That’s why students do better in tests if they get a chance to sleep after learning.

F. “Sleep is the price we pay for learning,” says Giulio Tononi, who developed the idea.

G. Tononi’s team measured the size of these connections, or synapses, in the brains of 12 mice.

【答案】71C 72E 73F 74G 75B

【解析】

【语篇解读】本文讲述了睡眠的重要性。

365bet手机版客户端73.根据下文中的he,可知此处要提到一个人,以及他的理论故选F

74.根据下文中提到的关键词synapses in the  mice可知,他肯定做了老鼠的实验,答案为G

75.根据后一句提到的You keep what matters,你记住重要的东西,可知大脑会把最重要的记忆保存下来,故选B

第四部分:书面表达(共两节,35 分)

第一节 15分)

你的英国朋友Jim所在的学校要组织学生来中国旅行,有两条线路可以选择:长江之行或者泰山之旅Jim来信希翼你能给些建议。请你给他回信,内容包括:

1.你建议的线路;

2.你的理由;

3.你的祝愿。

注意:1.词数不少于50

2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Jim,

                                                                                     

                                                                                     

                                                                                      

Yours,

Li Hua

【答案】

Dear Jim,

I’m happy receive your letter and know you’re coming to China.

Of the two trips to the Yangtze River and Mount Tai, both are highly recommended. Personally, I prefer the tour along the Yangtze, the longest river and one of the mother rivers of Chinese civilization. You can learn a lot about the history of China and Chinese people. Moreover, the scenery along the river is amazing, with many well-known sightseeing spots.  That’s why I think the trip along the Yangtze will be a better choice.

Hope you’ll have a good time in China.

Yours

Li Hua

第二节 20 分)

假设你是红星中学高三学生李华,请根据以下四幅图的先后顺序,写一篇英文周记,记录毕业前夕你们制作以感恩母校为主题的毕业纪念视频的全过程。

注意:词数不少于60

提示词:视频 video

说明: 说明: 3333333

 

【答案】

       Graduation finally came. My classmates and I decided to do something. After a heated discussion, we agreed on making a video to record our experiences at school.

       Material collecting took us a whole week, during which we interviewed our teachers and took pictures of every aspect of school life. The editing part after that was tough. We debated over what to put into the video. Some compromises were unavoidable, but the video turned out perfect. Several days later, when the video was played on the graduation ceremony, it was well received. The students and teachers shared a great time. That surely gave us a great sense of achievement.

 



上一篇:试题:2017高考英语江苏卷
下一篇:试题——2018年北京高考卷
版权所有:365bet手机版客户端 地址:苏州市高新区金山路72号
苏ICP备11038282号-1号 邮箱:szsyoffice@126.com
XML 地图 | Sitemap 地图